Loading…

Privacy Policy

1. Data privacy

Autofitech Services Private Limited (“AutoFi”) collects and generates various data points about you. Your privacy is of utmost importance to us and the protection of your personal data is a key commitment for us. AutoFi is governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your personal data. Any Personal Data that AutoFi has access to shall never be shared without your consent.

  • Personal data: Details (E.g. name, contact details including residential address, date of birth, documents such as Aadhaar/PAN/Voter ID/Passport and/or education details). Images of documents/photos required to avail any of our services.
  • Usage of your Personal Data: AutoFi will use your Personal Data to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions, to share updates on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions, to research for offering or improving products/services and their security and service quality, for conducting audits and for record-keeping purposes and to review products/services from time to time amongst other actions.
  • 2. Sharing of data

  • We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf
  • We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.
  • We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves.
  • We will share information to respond to a court order. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
  • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.
  • We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.
  • 3. Delete your acount

    You may delete your AutoFi account at any point of time by sending an email to priv[email protected]ofi.co. With this, we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed of by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law.

    The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.

    4. Cookie policy

    Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

    5. Grievance officers

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officers are provided below:
    Mr Amit David Wilson
    Mr Shantanu Kumar
    Registered office: 2A, 5 Underhill Lane, Civil Lines, Delhi 110054.
    If you have any questions or privacy concerns, you can also email us priv[email protected]ofi.co.